Shea Oil is extracted from the nuts of The Shea fruit, oil-rich kernel which is used to make shea butter. It contains five fatty acids; oleic acid, linoleic acids, palmitic, stearic and arachidonic acid and also vitamins A, E and K.
SAWA Shea oil is organic, cold pressed and non-deodorised. The oil is rich in Vitamin D, and is a good source of calcium and potassium. Shea contains vitamins and essential fatty acids therefore making it an excellent choice for a skin moisturiser. The Vitamin E in Shea also soothes dry skin and improves the skin’s elasticity, making a great good anti-aging agent.
BENEFITS OF SHEA OIL
Helps stimulate hair growth due higher levels of oleic and linoleic acids
Reduces inflammation and straightens hair
Helps prevent the skin from UV rays, environmental damages and free radicals.
HOW TO USE SHEA OIL
As a massage oil, apply 5-10 drops to the back and sore muscles for fast relief of soreness in the muscles.
Apply Shea oil to patches of inflammation and dryness on the face and body, as well as for bags under the eyes and wrinkles.
Apply 5-10 drops on damp hair. Massage it on your scalp and wrap your head in a hot towel for 20 to 30 minutes before washing your hair. You can also apply a few drops of shea nut oil on your hair before styling. You can also mix SAWA Shea oil into your shampoo and conditioner for a healthier scalp.
Keep out of the reach of children
Subscribe to the SAWA newsletter
Don’t worry, we won’t fill your inbox. But we will send you special discounts and new original recipes!
Use left/right arrows to navigate the slideshow or swipe left/right if using a mobile device
Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.