- (ICON) Grows in: Africa and Asia
- (ICON) Source from and processed: Ghana
- (ICON) Packaged and Labelled in: Norway and Sweden
WHAT IS NEEM TREE?
Neem, also called nim or margosa, is a fast-growing tree of the mahogany family. It is valued as a medicinal plant, as a source of organic pesticides, and for its timber. Native to Africa and Asia, Neem plant has long been used in Ayurvedic and folk medicine, as well as in cosmetics and organic farming applications.
Neem trees average between 15–30 metres in height and have attractive rounded crowns and thick furrowed bark. The compound leaves have toothed leaflets and are typically evergreen. A Neem tree usually begins bearing fruit after 3-5 years, becomes fully productive in 10 years, and from then on, can produce up to 50 kg of fruits annually. It may live for more than 200 years.
Most parts of the neem tree are awfully bitter, except for its flowers. The fruit is a smooth yellow-green drupe and has a sweet-flavoured pulp. Additionally, the fruits have an inviting honey-like scent that attracts many bees. That explains why Neem honey is popular, and reportedly contains no trace of azadirachtin. The seed is composed of a shell and a nut, and sometimes two or three nuts, each about half of the seed's weight. It is the nut that is mostly used in pest control.
The seeds are fairly easy to prepare. The fruit drops from the trees by itself; the pulp, when wet, can be removed by rubbing against a rough surface; and the clean, white seeds are obtained. In certain nations such as Togo and Senegal, people leave the cleaning of the fruit to bats and birds, who feed on the sweet pulp and then spit out the seeds under the trees.
Neem is usually grown from seed but can be propagated from cuttings or root suckers. The plant is resilient and grows well in poor and rocky soils, but it cannot survive freezing temperatures.
Oil extracted from the seeds can be used directly as an insect and mite repellent, insecticide, and fungicide. It is the source of many commercial pesticide products, including dusts, granules, and concentrates.
BENEFITS OF NEEM
Neem oil that's extracted from neem seeds is rich in medicinal properties, which have great benefits for skin health. Ayurveda suggests Neem leaves are good for the eyes and useful in treating skin disease and headaches. Additionally, their calming effects make them ideal for aromatherapy.
Help promote Dental Health
If you are looking for a fairly cheap and effective solution to dental health? Look no further than Neem. Neem may help fight plaque build-up and, in turn, prevent gingivitis, this claim is backed up by several studies. In a 2017 study, 20 subjects were given mouthwash with either chlorhexidine gluconate, a substance commonly used to prevent gum disease. The researchers found neem mouthwash was as effective as the medication and suggested Neem may be a cost-effective alternative.
The Journal of Ethnopharmacology publication of the year 2004 documented 36 men were assigned to six weeks of treatment with either a gel containing Neem extract, or mouthwash containing chlorhexidine gluconate. Study results showed that the neem-based gel was more effective in reducing plaque build-up than the mouthwash.
Help Promote Hair Growth
Nourished hair is just great. Extracted from the seeds of Neem, Neem oil can help in strengthening hair quality and promote the growth of hair. Due to its antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties, Neem oil is an excellent way to curb dandruff, which makes the hair stronger, encouraging hair growth too.
May help reduce skin infections
Neem is bundled with several vital properties. Apart from hair and dental health, Neem is used for skin infections treatments due to its detoxifying, cleansing, and antibacterial properties. Neem oil has cleansing properties that expel dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin.
Neem may be the right solution when it comes to acne. Bundled with anti-inflammatory properties, Neem may help relieve skin dryness, skin itchiness, redness, and prevent pimples and skin blemishes.
TRADITIONAL USE OF NEEM
Nearly all parts of the neem tree are useful, and many of its medicinal and cosmetic uses are based on its antibacterial and antifungal properties.
In many African countries, young Neem twigs are used directly as crude toothbrushes in rural areas. A Neem twig is what people used as a make-do toothbrush. It fights germs, maintains the alkaline levels in your saliva, keeps bacteria at bay, treats swollen gums, and also whitens teeth.
PUBLISHED ARGAN RESEARCH
Jalaluddin M, Rajasekaran UB, Paul S, Dhanya RS, Sudeep CB, Adarsh VJ. Comparative Evaluation of Neem Mouthwash on Plaque and Gingivitis: A Double-blind Crossover Study. J Contemp Dent Pract. 2017;18(7):567-571. doi:10.5005/jp-journals-10024-2085
Pai MR, Acharya LD, Udupa N. Evaluation of antiplaque activity of Azadirachta indica leaf extract gel--a 6-week clinical study. J Ethnopharmacol. 2004;90(1):99-103. doi:10.1016/j.jep.2003.09.035
Almas K. The antimicrobial effects of extracts of Azadirachta indica (Neem) and Salvadora persica (Arak) chewing sticks. Indian J Dent Res. 1999;10(1):23-6. Doi:10865390
Maity P, Biswas K, Chattopadhyay I, Banerjee RK, Bandyopadhyay U. The use of neem for controlling gastric hyperacidity and ulcer. Phytother Res. 2009;23(6):747-55. doi:10.1002/ptr.2721
Paul R, Prasad M, Sah NK. Anticancer biology of Azadirachta indica L (neem): a mini-review. Cancer Biol Ther. 2011;12(6):467-76. doi:10.4161/cbt.12.6.16850
National Research Council. 1992. Neem: A Tree for Solving Global Problems. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/1924.
PICTURE OF PRODUCT
SAWA NEEM OIL
Link to online shop
SAWA Neem Oil is an organic unrefined, cold-pressed oil extracted from the nuts of Neem Tree. The nuts contain about 50% oil, therefore, very rich, and maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair. Neem oil has cleansing properties that expel dirt, sweat, and excess sebum from hair and skin.