Castor

CASTOR

The African Coffee Tree

-        (ICON) Grows in: Africa

-        (ICON) Source from and processed: Ghana

-        (ICON) Packaged and Labelled in: Norway and Sweden 

 

WHAT IS CASTOR TREE?

 

Castor-oil plant is a large plant of the Euphorbiaceae family. Castor-oil plant is also referred to as the castor bean or Ricinus Communnis as the scientific name. Essentially, the Castor –oil plant originated in tropical Africa but has become naturalised throughout the tropical areas of the world, with its cultivation in India, China, and Brazil.

 

The plants reach about 10 to 13 meters in height while in the temperate climate. They are raised as annuals and grow 15 to 25 meters in a single season with the plant bearing giant leaves.

 

It is also important to point out that the castor plant has an interesting growth trend in that it tends to grow straight up at first, and develops branches later in the season to form a well-proportioned shrub with stems and a dense canopy. Interestingly, the plant is killed in a situation where the temperatures hit below 32F. 

 

Castor fruits are round to oval in shape and are spiny, but very soft, and take a month to mature then dry out. Meanwhile, the Castor plant is grown for commercial purposes. In essence, the Castor plant is used in making pharmaceuticals, and its oil is used for industrial purposes. 

 

Castor oil is multi-purpose vegetable oil, which is extracted from the seeds of the Castor plant. However, the seeds require a heating process to ensure the toxic enzyme in the castor beans is deactivated for safe use.

 

BENEFITS OF CASTOR 

 

Castor oil is helpful in skin care and maintenance. Notably, Castor oil helps the skin to absorb seamlessly, and the treatment of various skin conditions. 

 

Has Great Anti-Inflammatory Effects

Castor has great anti-inflammatory effects. The ricinoleic acid, in particular, Castor’s main fatty acid, has impressive anti-inflammatory properties. According to studies, the Castor oil application helps reduce inflammation and relieves pain, helping people struggling with inflammatory disease.

 

Help Promote Hair Growth

Castor help in promoting hair growth. Its ricinoleic acid and omega-6 fatty acids are helpful when it comes to blood circulation, and therefore, widely used for massaging purposes.

 

 TRADITIONAL USE OF CASTOR

 

Castor was used for medicinal purposes, especially for stimulating hair growth. However, in ancient Egypt, Castor oil was burned as fuel in lamps, used as natural remedy to treat ailments such as eye irritation or labor stimulation for pregnant women.    

 

PUBLISHED ARGAN RESEARCH  

 

Mcmullen R, Jachowicz J. Optical properties of hair: effect of treatments on luster as quantified by image analysis. J Cosmet Sci. 2003;54(4):335-51.

 

Lin TK, Zhong L, Santiago JL. Anti-inflammatory and skin barrier repair effects of topical application of some plant oils. Int J Mol Sci. 2017;19(1). doi:10.3390/ijms19010070

 

RELATED PRODUCTS 


PICTURE OF PRODUCT

SAWA CASTOR  OIL

Link to online shop

 

SAWA Castor Oil is unrefined, cold pressed oil extracted from the seeds of the castor plant, which is native to Africa. Castor Oil is high in Ricinoleic Acid, which is known for its antibacterial qualities. Castor oil is high in vitamin E and essential unsaturated fatty acids, such as omega-6 that stimulates blood circulation on the surface of the skin.

BUY